Return to Headlines

Individual tests positive for COVID-19; grades 7-12 to go remote the week of Dec. 14

Dec. 13, 2020

Dear Heatly families,

The Green Island Union Free School District has confirmed today, Dec. 13, that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19. This individual has been placed in isolation and will not return to a district building until they are cleared by the health department. This individual was last in the building on Friday, Dec. 4. Please note, this case is not connected to the case we communicated about on Friday.

We have been in contact with the Albany County Department of Health and identified the individual’s close contacts in the school community. Anyone who has been in close contact with this individual will be directly contacted by a school employee this afternoon to discuss quarantine procedures and other health-related instructions. A call from the New York State Department of Health contact tracers will follow.

A number of individuals have been placed under a mandatory quarantine. This has created a staffing issue at the 7-12 level. As a result, students in grades 7-12 will go fully remote Dec. 14-18. The earliest students in grades 7-12 would return to in-person instruction is Monday, Dec. 21.

Any student who receives services from Mrs. Pelletier will continue to attend school in person. Those students are expected to report to school tomorrow.

All students and staff members should continue to complete the daily health attestation, including those who are remote this week. Students are expected to log in and follow their daily schedule each day during the remote period.

While we understand that you would like additional details, we are not permitted by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws to identify students or staff members involved.

As a reminder, each of our school buildings are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected each evening in accordance with guidance from the CDC and the New York State Department of Health.

We continue to work closely with the Albany County Department of Health and we will follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Nurse Valentine or me.

Sincerely,

Kimberly Ross
Superintendent of Schools