Return to Headlines

Individual tests positive for COVID-19; two individuals deemed positive

Jan. 11, 2021

Dear Heatly families,

The Green Island Union Free School District has confirmed that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19. The individual is a member of our remote learning program. As a result, there are no school contacts related to this case.

Additionally, two members of our school community have been deemed positive by the Albany County Department of Health. The two individuals were last in the building on Wednesday, Jan. 6. Anyone who has been in close contact with these individuals has been directly contacted by a school administrator to discuss quarantine procedures and other health-related instructions.

While we understand that you would like additional details, we are not permitted by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws to identify students or staff members involved.

Students who have been placed under a mandatory quarantine will temporarily switch to remote learning until their quarantine has ended and they are cleared to return to school for in-person instruction.

Students in grades K-2 and students who receive services from Mrs. Pelletier, Ms. Lanoue and Ms. Oakes will continue to attend school in person. As a reminder, parents have the option to temporarily transition their student to remote learning through Friday, Jan. 29.

As a reminder, each of our school buildings are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected each evening in accordance with guidance from the CDC and the New York State Department of Health.

We continue to work closely with the Albany County Department of Health and we will follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Nurse Valentine or me.

Sincerely,

Kimberly Ross
Superintendent of Schools