Home » About Us » Code of Conduct
[…] • Take part in all district activities on an equal basis regardless of race, color, creed, national origin, religion, religious practice, weight, ethnic group, gender,sexual orientation or disability unless suspended from instruction.
  • Present their version of the relevant events to school personnel authorized to impose a disciplinary penalty in connection with the imposition of the penalty.
  • Access school policies, regulations and rules when necessary receive an explanation of those rules from school personnel.
  • Per Education Law § 6443, Chapter 16, Title 7 Article 129-b: “All students have the right to: 1. Make a report to local law enforcement and/or state police; 2. Have disclosures of domestic violence, datingviolence, stalking, and sexual assault treated seriously; 3. Make a decision about whether or not to disclose a crime or violation and participate in the judicial or conduct process and/or criminal justice process free from pressure by the institution; 4. Participate in a process that is fair, impartial, and provides adequate notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard; 5. Be treated with dignity and to

receive from the institution courteous, fair, and respectful health care and counseling services, where available; 6. Be free from any suggestion that the reporting individual is at fault when these crimes and violations are committed, or should have acted in a different manner to avoid such crimes or violations;

7. Describe the incident to as few institution representatives as practicable and not be required to unnecessarily repeat a description of the incident; 8. Be protected from retaliation by the institution, any student, the accused and/or the respondent, and/or their friends, family and acquaintances within the jurisdiction of the institution; 9. Access to at least one level of appeal of a determination; 10. Be accompanied by an advisor of choice who may assist and advise a reporting individual, accused, or respondent throughout the judicial or conduct process including during all meetings and hearings related to such process; and 11. Exercise civil rights and practice of religion without interference by the investigative, criminal justice, or judicial or conduct process of the institution.”

Rules Relating to Probation & Suspension from Extracurricular Activities and Athletics

Athletics

Please see The Athletic Handbook for specific rules regarding participation in interscholastic sports. A copy of the Athletic Handbook is available on the school district’s website.